Privacy policy

This Privacy Statement explains how we process your personal information in connection with our Media-spire service (“Service”).

Contact

If you have general questions about this Privacy Statement, or our use of your personal information, cookies or similar technologies, please contact us by email at [email protected]

Please note that if you contact us to assist you, we may need to authenticate your identity before fulfilling your request.

Collection of Information

We receive and store personal information about you such as:

- Information you provide to us: We collect personal information you provide to us which includes:

- your name, email address, payment method(s) and payment information, telephone number, account details or otherwise provide information to us through our Service or elsewhere. We collect this information in a number of ways, including when you enter it while using our Service or interact with our customer service;

- Information we collect automatically: We collect personal information about you and your use of our Service, your interactions with us, as well as information regarding your network, network devices, and your computer or other devices you might use to access our Service.

This information includes:

- your activity on the Service;

- your interactions with our e-mails;

- details of your interactions with our customer service, and if you call us, your phone number and call recordings;

- device IDs or other unique identifiers, including for your network devices;

- information collected via the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies.

- Information from partners: We collect information from other companies with whom you have a relationship (“Partners”). These Partners might include (depending on what services you use): your internet service provider; mobile phone carriers, credit card payment providers or other companies who provide services to you and collect payment for the Service.

The information Partners provide us varies depending on the nature of the Partner services, and may include:

- service activation information such as your email address or other contact information;

- IP addresses, device IDs or other unique identifiers, billing and user interface information or Partner payment processing.

Use of Personal Information

We use personal information to provide, analyze, administer, improve and personalize our Services, to process your registration, your orders and your payments, and to communicate with you on these and other topics. For example, we use such personal information to:

- determine your general geographic location, and help us quickly and efficiently respond to inquiries and requests;

- secure our systems, prevent fraud and help us protect the security of your account;

- prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including fraud, and to enforce our terms;

- analyze and understand our audience, improve our service (including our user interface experiences and service performance) and optimize our Service;

- communicate with you concerning our service and send you news about our Service (e.g. about new features and content available, special offers and to assist you with operational requests such as password reset requests. These communications may be by various methods, such as email and online messaging channels.

 

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Statement will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect and use it. We will normally collect personal information from you where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you (for example, to provide our services to you), where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms (for example, our direct marketing activities in accordance with your preferences), or where we have your consent to do so. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person (for example, to prevent payment fraud or confirm your identity).

Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose your personal information for certain purposes and to the following categories of third parties, as described below:

- Service Providers: We use other companies, agents, contractors or affiliated entities ("Service Providers") to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of services to you. For example, we engage Service Providers to provide security, infrastructure and IT services, to process credit card transactions or other payment methods, to provide customer service, to analyze and enhance data (including data about users' interactions with our service. In the course of providing such services, these Service Providers may have access to your personal or other information. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services.

- Protection: We and our Service Providers may disclose and otherwise use your personal and other information where we or they reasonably believe such disclosure is needed to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, (b) enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal or suspected illegal activities (including payment fraud), security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users or the public, as required or permitted by law.

- Business transfers: In connection with any reorganization, restructuring, merger or sale, or other transfer of assets, we may transfer information, including personal information, provided that the receiving party agrees to respect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Statement.

Whenever in the course of sharing information we transfer personal information to other countries, including countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Statement and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection, including, where we are legally required to do so, the requirement to ensure an adequate level of protection for the transfers of personal information to such countries by having legally acceptable mechanisms in place (e.g. European Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses).

You may also choose to disclose your information through social plugins and similar technologies. Social plugins and social applications are operated by the social networks and are subject to their terms of use and privacy policies.

Your Information and Rights

You can request access to your personal information, or correct or update out-of-date or inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You may also request that we delete personal information that we hold about you.

You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information; if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time; withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent; you have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information (for the UK, the office of the UK Information Commissioner).

 

We may retain information as required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations, for our billing or records purposes and to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. We take reasonable measures to destroy or de-identify personal information in a secure manner when it is no longer required.

Security

We use reasonable measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access, use and modification, such as administrative, logical, physical and managerial measures. These measures are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risks of processing your personal information.

Other Websites, Platforms and Applications

The Service may be provided through third party platforms, or contain links to sites operated by third parties whose policies regarding the handling of information may differ from ours. These websites and platforms may have separate and independent privacy policies and terms of use, which we recommend you read carefully. In addition, you may encounter third party applications that interact with the Netflix service.

Children

You must be at least 18 years of age or older to subscribe to the Service. Minors may only use the service with the involvement, supervision, and approval of a parent or legal guardian.

Changes

We will update this Privacy Statement from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will communicate the updated version of this Privacy Statement on our website and content portal. Your continued use of the Service after any such updates take effect will constitute acknowledgement and (as applicable) acceptance of those changes. If you do not accept any updates to this Privacy Statement, you may cancel your use of the Service.

Cookies

We and our Service Providers use cookies and other technologies (such as web beacons) for various reasons. This section explains the types of technologies we use, what they do, and your choices regarding their use. 

Cookies and similar technologies, web beacons, and resettable device identifiers

Cookies are small data files that are commonly stored on your device when you browse and use websites and online services. We may also use other technologies such as browser storage and plugins. Like cookies, these other technologies may store small amounts of data on your device. In many cases, declining cookies will impair the effectiveness of web beacons associated with those cookies.

We use the following cookies and similar technologies:

- Essential cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide our website or online service.

- Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies help us to customize and enhance your interaction with the Service.

- Statistical cookies: These cookies are used by us for statistical purposes but are only shared with third parties (Google Analytics) on an anonymous basis.

 

You can control the use of cookies and delete all cookies that were stored previously by changing the settings of your Internet browser.

 

 

Last Updated: November 2, 2021